The official website for European football

UEFA Futsal EURO finals Belgrade schedule

Published: Wednesday 28 October 2015, 17.45CET
Serbia will open the finals at Belgrade Arena against Slovenia at 18.30CET on 2 February, followed by Spain v Hungary at 21.00CET, after the schedule was confirmed.
UEFA Futsal EURO finals Belgrade schedule
Will Italy retain the trophy? ©Sportsfile
 

Photos

  • UEFA Futsal EURO 2016 ticket launch
  • UEFA Futsal EURO 2016 ticket launch
  • UEFA Futsal EURO 2016 ticket launch
  • Dejan Stanković (UEFA Futsal EURO 2016 final tournament draw)
Published: Wednesday 28 October 2015, 17.45CET

UEFA Futsal EURO finals Belgrade schedule

Serbia will open the finals at Belgrade Arena against Slovenia at 18.30CET on 2 February, followed by Spain v Hungary at 21.00CET, after the schedule was confirmed.

Serbia will open UEFA Futsal EURO 2016 at Belgrade Arena against Slovenia at 18.30CET on 2 February after the schedule was confirmed for the final tournament.

After the opening match in Group A, Spain will face Hungary to start Group B at 21.00. The following day, Kazakhstan make their finals debut against Russia in Group C at 18.30, before Italy open their title defence versus Azerbaijan in Group D at 21.00. Portugal, Ukraine, Croatia and the Czech Republic start their bids in the following two days.

The pattern of 18.30 and 21.00 kick-offs continues throughout the tournament (other than the two rest days) right up to 13 February, when the third-place play-off is followed by the final. In the group stage the top two teams in each section progress to the quarter-finals, which begin the knockout phase on 8 and 9 February.

The draw
Group A
: Serbia (hosts), Portugal, Slovenia
Group B: Spain, Ukraine, Hungary
Group C
: Russia, Croatia, Kazakhstan
Group D
: Italy (holders), Czech Republic, Azerbaijan

©Srdjan Stevanovic

Tournament ambassador Dejan Stanković made the draw

Competition schedule (KOs CET)
Group stage

Tuesday 2 February
Group A: Serbia v Slovenia (18.30)
Group B: Spain v Hungary (21.00)
Wednesday 3 February
Group C: Russia v Kazakhstan (18.30)
Group D: Italy v Azerbaijan (21.00)
Thursday 4 February
Group A: Slovenia v Portugal (18.30)
Group B: Hungary v Ukraine (21.00)
Friday 5 February
Group C: Kazakhstan v Croatia (18.30)
Group D: Azerbaijan v Czech Republic (21.00)
Saturday 6 February
Group B: Ukraine v Spain (18.30)
Group A: Portugal v Serbia (21.00)
Sunday 7 February
Group C: Croatia v Russia (18.30)
Group D: Czech Republic v Italy (21.00)

Watch: the best of Croatia 2014

Quarter-finals
Monday 8 February
QF1: Winner A v Runner-up B (18.30)
QF2: Runner-up A v Winner B (21.00)
Tuesday 9 February
QF3: Winner C v Runner-up D (18.30)
QF4: Runner-up C v Winner D (21.00)

Semi-finals
Thursday 11 February
SF1: QF1 v QF3 (18.30)
SF2: QF2 v QF4 (21.00)

Finals day
Saturday 13 February
Third-place play-off (18.30)
Final (21.00)

Last updated: 13/01/16 6.30CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.trn.infra.uefa.com/futsaleuro/news/newsid=2299212.html#uefa+futsal+euro+finals+belgrade+schedule