All times CET
19 September 2014
19 September 2014 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Turkey0-5Slovenia
Referee: Bojan Pandžić (SWE) – Stadium: NK Aluminij, Kidricevo (SVN)
09/25/2014 12:44:52
19 September 2014 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Portugal3-0Northern Ireland
Referee: Jovan Kaludjerović (MNE) – Stadium: ŠRC Bakovci Stadium, Bakovci (SVN)
09/25/2014 12:44:51
21 September 2014
21 September 2014 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Turkey3-4Northern Ireland
Referee: Anders Poulsen (DEN) – Stadium: NK Aluminij, Kidricevo (SVN)
09/25/2014 12:44:52
21 September 2014 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Slovenia0-1Portugal
Referee: Jovan Kaludjerović (MNE) – Stadium: ŠRC Bakovci Stadium, Bakovci (SVN)
09/25/2014 12:44:52
22 September 2014
22 September 2014 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Scotland4-0Faroe Islands
Referee: Edin Jakupovic (BIH) – Stadium: Terryland Park, Galway (IRL)
09/25/2014 12:44:54
22 September 2014 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Republic of Ireland5-0Gibraltar
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (BEL) – Stadium: Athlone Stadium, Athlone (IRL)
09/25/2014 12:44:54
24 September 2014
24 September 2014 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Portugal1-0Turkey
Referee: Bojan Pandžić (SWE) – Stadium: ŠRC Bakovci Stadium, Bakovci (SVN)
09/25/2014 12:44:54
24 September 2014 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Northern Ireland0-0Slovenia
Referee: Anders Poulsen (DEN) – Stadium: Športni park Radenci, Radenci (SVN)
09/25/2014 12:44:54
24 September 2014 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Scotland4-0Gibraltar
Referee: Sven Bindels (LUX) – Stadium: Flancare Park, Longford (IRL)
09/25/2014 12:44:54
24 September 2014 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Faroe Islands2-4Republic of Ireland
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (BEL) – Stadium: Terryland Park, Galway (IRL)
09/25/2014 12:44:54
24 September 2014
24 September 2014 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Portugal1-0Turkey
Referee: Bojan Pandžić (SWE) – Stadium: ŠRC Bakovci Stadium, Bakovci (SVN)
09/25/2014 12:44:54
24 September 2014 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 6)
Northern Ireland0-0Slovenia
Referee: Anders Poulsen (DEN) – Stadium: Športni park Radenci, Radenci (SVN)
09/25/2014 12:44:54
24 September 2014 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Scotland4-0Gibraltar
Referee: Sven Bindels (LUX) – Stadium: Flancare Park, Longford (IRL)
09/25/2014 12:44:54
24 September 2014 - Under-17, Qualifying round (Group 1)
Faroe Islands2-4Republic of Ireland
Referee: Erik Lambrechts (BEL) – Stadium: Terryland Park, Galway (IRL)
09/25/2014 12:44:54

Last updated: 22/08/2017 09:05 CET

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-17 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament. The format changed for 2014/15 with the expansion of the final tournament from eight to 16 teams.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four countries playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each pool progress alongside the four third-placed sides with the best record against the leading pair in their groups.

Elite round
In the elite round, held in early spring, those 30 qualifiers plus the top two seeds – given a bye this far – compete in eight mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and seven runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section advance to the finals to join the hosts.

Final tournament
In the final tournament the contenders are split into four groups of four, with the front two from each proceeding to the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a group, or after 80 minutes in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.