All times CET
12 March 2015
12 March 2015 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 3)
Belgium4-0Northern Ireland
Referee: Fabio Verssimo (POR) – Stadium: De Bataven, Gendt (NED)
03/13/2015 12:39:43
12 March 2015 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 3)
Netherlands2-0Georgia
Referee: Ádám Farkas (HUN) – Stadium: Sportpark Zuideinderpark, Schijndel (NED)
03/13/2015 10:05:40
14 March 2015
14 March 2015 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 3)
Georgia0-4Belgium
Referee: Ádám Farkas (HUN) – Stadium: Sportpark Zuideinderpark, Schijndel (NED)
03/16/2015 10:19:57
14 March 2015 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 3)
Netherlands1-1Northern Ireland
Referee: Milan Ilić (SRB) – Stadium: De Bataven, Gendt (NED)
03/16/2015 10:16:47
17 March 2015
17 March 2015 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 2)
Portugal0-0Serbia
Referee: Andrew Dallas (SCO) – Stadium: Ismet Qaibov, Baku (AZE)
03/19/2015 10:33:03
17 March 2015 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 2)
Croatia4-0Azerbaijan
Referee: Dimitrios Massias (CYP) – Stadium: Bakcell Arena, Baku (AZE)
03/18/2015 11:44:17
17 March 2015 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 3)
Belgium0-0Netherlands
Referee: Fabio Verssimo (POR) – Stadium: Sportpark Zuideinderpark, Schijndel (NED)
03/18/2015 11:49:18
17 March 2015 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 3)
Northern Ireland2-4Georgia
Referee: Milan Ilić (SRB) – Stadium: De Bataven, Gendt (NED)
03/18/2015 11:52:16
17 March 2015
17 March 2015 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 2)
Portugal0-0Serbia
Referee: Andrew Dallas (SCO) – Stadium: Ismet Qaibov, Baku (AZE)
03/19/2015 10:33:03
17 March 2015 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 2)
Croatia4-0Azerbaijan
Referee: Dimitrios Massias (CYP) – Stadium: Bakcell Arena, Baku (AZE)
03/18/2015 11:44:17
17 March 2015 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 3)
Belgium0-0Netherlands
Referee: Fabio Verssimo (POR) – Stadium: Sportpark Zuideinderpark, Schijndel (NED)
03/18/2015 11:49:18
17 March 2015 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 3)
Northern Ireland2-4Georgia
Referee: Milan Ilić (SRB) – Stadium: De Bataven, Gendt (NED)
03/18/2015 11:52:16
19 March 2015
19 March 2015 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 2)
Serbia0-3Croatia
Referee: Dominik Ouschan (AUT) – Stadium: Ismet Qaibov, Baku (AZE)
03/20/2015 16:58:15
19 March 2015 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 2)
Portugal3-0Azerbaijan
Referee: Dimitrios Massias (CYP) – Stadium: Bakcell Arena, Baku (AZE)
03/20/2015 17:26:36

Last updated: 22/10/2017 06:30 CET

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-17 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament. The format changed for 2014/15 with the expansion of the final tournament from eight to 16 teams.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four countries playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each pool progress alongside the four third-placed sides with the best record against the leading pair in their groups.

Elite round
In the elite round, held in early spring, those 30 qualifiers plus the top two seeds – given a bye this far – compete in eight mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and seven runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section advance to the finals to join the hosts.

Final tournament
In the final tournament the contenders are split into four groups of four, with the front two from each proceeding to the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a group, or after 80 minutes in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.