SSI Err

Qualifying round

Group 1(Host country: Republic of Ireland)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Slovenia Slovenia32102027
2Scotland Scotland32016156
3Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland310235-23
4Latvia Latvia301205-51

Group 2(Host country: Croatia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Croatia Croatia32105237
2Montenegro Montenegro32016426
3Hungary Hungary31115414
4Kazakhstan Kazakhstan300317-60

Group 3(Host country: Cyprus)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Poland Poland32106247
2Bulgaria Bulgaria31115504
3Luxembourg Luxembourg31115504
4Cyprus Cyprus301248-41

Group 4(Host country: FYR Macedonia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1England England32103037
2Italy Italy31204315
3Finland Finland31113304
4FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia300337-40

Group 5(Host country: Azerbaijan)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Turkey Turkey32016516
2Ukraine Ukraine320110556
3Azerbaijan Azerbaijan310215-43
4Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina310235-23

Group 6(Host country: Malta)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Israel Israel32107257
2Denmark Denmark31204135
3Iceland Iceland311135-24
4Malta Malta300317-60

Group 7(Host country: Portugal)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Portugal Portugal3300100109
2Greece Greece320135-26
3Lithuania Lithuania310216-53
4Moldova Moldova300314-30

Group 8(Host country: Georgia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Austria Austria32104137
2Georgia Georgia311113-24
3Albania Albania310245-13
4Wales Wales31025503

Group 9(Host country: Russia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Slovakia Slovakia31205325
2Northern Ireland Northern Ireland311134-14
3Russia Russia30303303
4Norway Norway302145-12

Group 10(Host country: France)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1France France3210132117
2Netherlands Netherlands3210121117
3Liechtenstein Liechtenstein301226-41
4Gibraltar Gibraltar3012119-181

Group 11(Host country: Romania)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Switzerland Switzerland33008179
2Romania Romania32015326
3Andorra Andorra301214-31
4Faroe Islands Faroe Islands301217-61

Group 12(Host country: Estonia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Czech Republic Czech Republic330010379
2Serbia Serbia320111476
3Estonia Estonia310237-43
4Armenia Armenia3003010-100

Group 13(Host country: Belgium)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Belgium Belgium3210132117
2Sweden Sweden32013216
3Belarus Belarus31118534
4San Marino San Marino3003116-150

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Last updated: 27/11/2015 10:25 CET

Calendar

Qualifying round

Elite round

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-19 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress alongside the third-placed team with the best record against the top pair in their group.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in the spring, those 27 qualifiers join the top seed, given a bye, in seven mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners then join the hosts in the finals.

Final tournament

The seven qualifiers plus the hosts are split into two groups of four who play each other once, with the top two progressing to the semi-finals. The winners of those ties contest the final.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.