Qualifying round

Group 1(Host country: Turkey)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Republic of Ireland Republic of Ireland3300130139
2Ukraine Ukraine320112396
3Turkey Turkey31025413
4Andorra Andorra3003023-230

Group 2(Host country: Kazakhstan)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Austria Austria33006069
2Scotland Scotland31114314
3Latvia Latvia302112-12
4Kazakhstan Kazakhstan301217-61

Group 3(Host country: Portugal)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Spain Spain3300191189
2Greece Greece32019636
3Portugal Portugal310225-33
4Armenia Armenia3003018-180

Group 4(Host country: Estonia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1England England3210282267
2Poland Poland3210172157
3Croatia Croatia3012018-181
4Estonia Estonia3012023-231

Group 5(Host country: FYR Macedonia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Italy Italy3300140149
2Northern Ireland Northern Ireland311135-24
3Bosnia and Herzegovina Bosnia and Herzegovina302116-52
4FYR Macedonia FYR Macedonia301218-71

Group 6(Host country: Belgium)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Belgium Belgium3300202189
2Czech Republic Czech Republic3201195146
3Azerbaijan Azerbaijan31026513
4Georgia Georgia3003033-330

Group 7(Host country: Hungary)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Denmark Denmark33009099
2Hungary Hungary32015236
3Wales Wales31025503
4Israel Israel3003012-120

Group 8(Host country: Romania)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Sweden Sweden3300181179
2Russia Russia32017256
3Slovakia Slovakia31026603
4Romania Romania3003022-220

Group 9(Host country: Serbia)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Switzerland Switzerland32019276
2Serbia Serbia32018446
3Slovenia Slovenia320134-16
4Lithuania Lithuania3003313-100

Group 10(Host country: Bulgaria)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Norway Norway3210231227
2Netherlands Netherlands3210151147
3Bulgaria Bulgaria3102414-103
4Moldova Moldova3003026-260

Group 11(Host country: Montenegro)

TeamsPWDLFA+/-Pts
1Finland Finland3300180189
2Iceland Iceland320111296
3Montenegro Montenegro310239-63
4Faroe Islands Faroe Islands3003122-210

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Last updated: 18/11/2015 10:35 CET

Calendar

First qualifying round

Second qualifying round

Road to the final

The UEFA European Women's Under-17 Championship consists of three distinct stages: two qualifying rounds and an eight-team final tournament.

Qualifying round
The competition begins with one-venue four-team mini-tournaments, although the nations with the highest UEFA coefficient may be given byes to the second qualifying round. The winners and runners-up of the groups go through along with the required number of third-placed teams with the best record against the first and second-placed teams, to ensure there are 24 sides in the next phase.

Elite round
The 24 teams are drawn into six groups of four teams. The groups are played as one-venue mini-tournaments with the winners and the runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section progressing to the finals to join the hosts.

Final tournament
The eight teams are split into two groups of four. The top two in each group go through to the knockout phase, beginning in the semi-finals.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after 80 minutes in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.